fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 15, 2023

OVERVIEW

Teraleads LLC FZ (“we” or “us”) operates www.teraleads.com website (the “Service”). This policy provides details about our procedures for gathering, utilizing, and disclosing your personal data when you use our Service. We prioritize your privacy, taking active steps to protect your personal data. By accessing our Service, you agree to this privacy policy.

DATA COLLECTION

What is Personal Data? 

Personal Data is any information about personal or factual circumstances that relate to a person. This may include name, date of birth, email address, postal address or telephone number, but also online identifiers such as IP addresses or device IDs.

The type of data processed depends on how you use our services and some of the Personal Data provided may relate to your Patients. In accordance with UAE`s Federal Decree Law No. 45 of 2021 (“Law No. 45”), the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we process this Personal Data as a data intermediary and in accordance with your instructions and use it only for the purposes agreed between you and us. All such Personal Data will be protected and retained in accordance with your instructions and the terms of Law No. 45 and the GDPR on our Siteground Ltd server. SiteGround is GDPR compliant.

We collect various types of Personal Data to offer and improve our Service, including:

Client Data: When interacting with our Service, you might be prompted to supply personal information, like:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, City, ZIP/Postal code, State, or Province

Usage Data: Our Service captures specifics about your visits, such as:

  • IP address
  • Browser details
  • Browsing behavior, including the pages you access and time spent
  • Device information

Patient Lead Data:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Treatment Information

What is Patient Lead Data?

Patient lead data is the Patient’s Personal Data that needs more protection because it is sensitive. This includes Personal Data revealing data concerning health. 

Further, please be advised that:

  • Some jurisdictions may require you to disclose your use of Teraleads and our services as your processor in your privacy policy and/or data processing agreement as applicable.
  • If you are using our CRM services, storing Patient Lead Data may be subject to specific regulations and regulatory and confidentiality requirements. 
  • If you are providing us with Personal Data, Patient Lead Data relating to a third party, you agree a) that you have in place all necessary appropriate consents and b) that such third party has read this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify us in relation to all and any liabilities, penalties, fines, awards, or costs arising from your non-compliance with these requirements.

We ensure that access by our staff members to your data is only available on a need-to-know basis, restricted to specific individuals, and is logged and audited. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our staff members and enforce privacy and protection safeguards strictly.

Cookies & Tracking: Our Service employs cookies and similar tracking mechanisms. Cookies, small files storing specific data, are dispatched from websites to your browser. While you can set your browser to refuse cookies, certain Service features might become inaccessible.

USE OF DATA

We employ the collected data for:

  • Delivering and refining the Service.
  • Informing you about Service updates.
  • Facilitating interactive Service features.
  • Offering customer support.
  • Analyzing usage patterns and improving user experience.
  • Addressing technical challenges.

DATA TRANSFER & SHARING

Your personal data might be transferred and processed in locations outside your local jurisdiction, with different data protection regulations.

We never sell or lease your data. It’s disclosed only to essential service providers, or when legally mandated. Service providers have limited access, only enough to perform tasks on our behalf.

DATA SECURITY

The sanctity of your data is paramount. However, digital data transmission and storage aren’t always 100% secure. We employ industry-standard protections, but absolute security isn’t guaranteed.

DATA BACKUP

SiteGround keeps backups of customers’ Cloud hosting accounts for a period of up to 7 days. The backups are done daily.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES & LINKS

Our Service might integrate third-party tools like Google Analytics, which offers insights into website traffic and user behavior. The Service may also feature links to external sites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of such third-party services/sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service isn’t designed for anyone below 18 years. We don’t intentionally gather data from minors. If you believe a child has shared personal data with us, please contact us for prompt removal.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may periodically revise this policy. Any significant changes will be communicated via our Service or email, with the policy’s effective date updated.

CONTACT US

For queries regarding this privacy policy or data practices, please reach out at dpm@teraleads.com

(650) 285-3345

Call/Text/WhatsApp

Opening Hours

247/365

Talk To Us

info@teraleads.com